200W LED Flood Light
A 200W LED flood light is the workhorse wattage of area lighting: strong enough to light a yard corner, a facade, a small pitch or a loading bay from a single point, compact enough to mount on walls, poles and brackets without structural work. It is also the class where datasheet inflation is most common — which is why this page leads with measured photometry instead of claims.
We had a production 200W unit tested on a calibrated goniophotometer at an independent lab: 201.3 W consumed, 35,309 lm delivered, 175.4 lm/W efficacy, with a 60° symmetric beam peaking at 34,444 cd. The full report — polar curves, illuminance-by-height tables, chip photometry — is downloadable below, and the same test discipline applies across the SJTG flood range.
Measured, Not Claimed
Third-party goniophotometer test of a production unit. Download the full documents below — no email gate.
| Power consumed | 201.3 W @ 221.1 V |
| Power factor | 0.986 |
| Luminous flux | 35,309 lm |
| Efficacy | 175.4 lm/W |
| Peak intensity | 34,444 cd |
| Beam angle | 60.1° H × 59.3° V |
| Energy class | EEI 0.081 · A++ |
| Height | Avg lux | Centre lux |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 m | 8,977 lx | 15,299 lx |
| 2.0 m | 5,050 lx | 8,606 lx |
| 4.0 m | 1,262 lx | 2,151 lx |
| 4.5 m | 998 lx | 1,700 lx |
| 10 m | 202 lx | 344 lx |
Every Measured Unit, Published
All units tested on a calibrated HPG1800 goniophotometer. We publish the strong results and the modest ones — the economy build reads lower than the flagship, and both numbers are real.
Where 200W Fits
Selection guidance from the measured beam data — confirm your exact layout with a free DIALux study.
The measured 60° beam works best from 6–12 m: yard poles, building corners, facade brackets and mid-height masts.
From 10 m with a 60° optic, one unit covers roughly a 11–12 m diameter core — the report's height tables give exact lux at 1.5 / 2 / 4 / 4.5 / 10 m.
Car parks, loading docks, facades and signage, small training pitches (in multiples), yard and perimeter security.
Above ~12 m mounting or for stadium-class targets, move to 300–480W units or the modular SJTG611 platform.
SJTG Housings Available at 200W
| Series | Design Highlight | Dimensions (L×W×H) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SJTG602 | Separated cavity — driver heat isolated from LED | 693 × 92 × 376 |
| SJTG603 | Toughened glass front, impact-resistant body | 344 × 110 × 380 |
| SJTG604 | High-purity reflector, uniform output | 362 × 136 × 337 |
| SJTG605 | Compact all-aluminum modular design | 458 × 58 × 358 |
| SJTG606 | Multi-module design, extends to 480W | 320 × 110 × 335 |
| SJTG608 | Toughened glass + die-cast body, industrial grade | 430 × 85 × 435 |
| SJTG611 | Modular flagship — stadium & port class | 419 × 291 × 207 |
Dimensions in mm from the factory catalog. All housings: die-cast aluminum, IP65, toughened glass or PC optics. Full datasheet and IES/LDT files on request.
Where This Class Works
Three duties this wattage is specified for most often — and what changes in the specification for each.
Training pitches and community courts
At 6–12 m on perimeter poles, 200W units are the building block of club-level pitch lighting: enough output per fixture to hold training-class lux in multiples, small enough that pole loads stay modest and future re-aiming is a ladder job rather than a crane hire.
- Typically 4–6 units per pole position
- Aimed from the photometric layout, not by eye
- Re-aimable when the sport or layout changes
Yards, docks and container handling
Loading yards and equipment compounds need light that reaches the working surface without blinding drivers reversing toward it. The measured 60° beam covers roughly an 11–12 m circle from 10 m mounting, so a handful of pole positions cover a working yard evenly.
- 60° beam measured on a goniophotometer
- Height-by-height lux tables in the report
- IP65 sealed for permanent outdoor duty
Car parks, facades and perimeter security
The most common 200W duty: mounted on building corners, car park poles and boundary walls, where the fixture must light a defined area and stop — spill into neighbouring windows is what generates complaints and retrofit costs.
- Steep down-aim keeps light on your property
- Wall, pole and bracket mounting options
- Photocell and dimming configurable at order
How It Goes Up
The mounting methods this fixture class is supplied for. Installation photographs from delivered projects are being catalogued and will be added alongside.
Every Order Ships With the Paperwork
The documents an engineer needs to verify the design and an importer needs to clear customs — supplied as standard, not on request.
IES / LDT files for the exact housing and optic quoted, so your designer models the fixture you are buying.
A free DIALux study from your dimensions — lux, uniformity and fixture count verified before you commit.
CE / FCC / CCC documentation with the type-test reports behind it, plus the Ex certificate where applicable.
Driver spares quoted with the order and an engineer contact who answers after the invoice is paid.
Straight Answers to the Questions Buyers Ask in Forums
What buyers report in sourcing forums and marketplace reviews — and how to check any supplier, including us.
Marketplace 200W floods routinely claim 30–40% more lumens than they deliver — buyer forums are full of units that measured half their rating. Our answer is on this page: 35,309 lm on a calibrated goniophotometer, report downloadable. Ask every supplier for the same document; the ones who send brochures instead are telling you something.
“750W equal” and “1000W equivalent” claims compare against the worst historical fixture imaginable. Compare delivered lumens and the IES file at your mounting geometry instead — that is the number your site will actually see.
A common forum complaint: “IP65” floods dead in six months, water in through the junction box. Sealing is a system — housing gasket, cable gland, breather. Ask how the rating was tested and where the cable enters; we specify the glands and seals with the fixture.
Standard cover is 5 years on most ranges with 50,000 h L70 design life. The practical question to ask any supplier: are replacement drivers stocked, and who pays freight on a claim? Put the answer in the contract, not the chat log.
200W LED Flood Light — Answered
How many lumens does a 200W LED flood light produce?
Our tested unit measured 35,309 lm at 201.3 W — 175.4 lm/W — on a calibrated goniophotometer at an independent laboratory. Treat any 200W flood claiming dramatically more with suspicion, and ask for the test report rather than the brochure figure; we publish ours on this page.
What area does a 200W flood light cover?
From 10 m mounting with the measured 60° beam, the core coverage is roughly an 11–12 m circle at useful lux levels — the downloadable report tabulates centre and average illuminance at 1.5, 2, 4, 4.5 and 10 m. For a full site, fixture count and aiming come from a DIALux layout, which we prepare free from your dimensions.
Can a 200W LED flood replace a 400W metal halide?
In most cases yes. A quality 200W LED delivers comparable or better usable light than a 400W HID flood once optics and lumen maintenance are accounted for, at roughly half the connected load. Validate with the IES file at your geometry rather than relying on wattage-equivalence alone.
Which 200W housing should I choose?
It depends on the duty: SJTG602's separated driver cavity suits hot climates, SJTG608's toughened-glass industrial body suits harsh sites, SJTG611's modular platform suits projects that may scale. Share the application and we recommend the housing — all seven carry the same certification set.
Send Us the Space, Not Just the Wattage
Share the dimensions, mounting height and the level you need to hold. Our engineers return a lighting layout with fixture count, aiming and the photometric files behind it — before you commit to anything.
Floor plan or site dimensions, mounting height, target lux or the standard you must meet.
A DIALux study with fixture count, layout, aiming and IES files — at no cost.
Your engineer checks the numbers against the standard. Only then does a quotation matter.
Manufacturing in Changzhou since 1999 · Shipping to 50+ countries · CE / FCC / CCC
Tell us about your project.
Get a quote within 24 hours.
Share your application — environment, requirements, quantity. A real engineer responds with a tailored quote, IES files, and timeline within one business day.